Our Partners
In fiscal year 2015, Intermedia Arts partnered with the following 81 local businesses and community organizations for programming and projects:

20% Theatre Company Twin Cities
Advantage Labs
Americans for the Arts with Nathan Cummings Foundation
Animating Democracy
April Sellers Dance Collective
Arts Rapid City
Asian Media Access
Augsburg College
Authentic Leadership Center of Naropa University
Bedlam Theater
Big Brothers and Big Sisters of the Twin Cities
Brian Coyle Community Center
Broadway High School
The Brotherhood Inc.
Center for Hmong Art and Talent
Children's Defense Fund
City of Minneapolis
Como Park Senior High School
Destination Rapid City
Edina High School
Education Futures
El Colegio High School
Electric Citizen
FAIR School
The Forum on Workplace Inclusion
Gaia Democratic School
Givens Foundation for African American Literature
Green Card Voices
Hennepin County
Hiawatha Prep
High School for Recording Arts
Hmong International Academy
In Progress
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theater
Kalpulli KetzalCoatlicue
Kulture Klub Collaborative
Learning Dreams
Lincoln International High School
Line Break Media
Loring Nicollet School
Lowry Hill East Neighborhood Association
Lyndale Youth Farm
MaMa mOsAiC Theater
Migizi Communications
Minneapolis Downtown Central Library
Minneapolis Film Society
Minnesota Transitions High School
MN Adopt
MN Alliance with Youth
MN Department of Human Services
NAACP Twin Cities
New Millennium Academy
Pangea World Theater
Phyllis Wheatley Community Center
Project Success
PYC Technical and Arts High School
Robbinsdale Area Schools
Rogue Citizen
Roosevelt High School
Small Multiples
Stories & Queer
Takoda Prep High School
TeAda Productions
TruArt Speaks
TruRuts Endeavors
Twin Cities PRIDE
University of MN – Twin Cities
University of St Thomas
Uptown Association
UW-Stout’s “Design Your Future Program
Waite House
Washburn High School
Wellstone International High School
Whittier Alliance
World Street Kitchen


In FY15, Intermedia Arts served an additional 44 organizations and community members through rentals of our facilities (including our theater, gallery, and meeting rooms), which enabled them to showcase and host their own creativity, work, and activities in the community. Organizations served include:

African American AIDS Task Force
Al-Bajira Dance Theater
Amanda Leaveck
Anti-War Committee
Beth Brooks
Borealis Dance
Christopher Watson
Deaf People of Inclusion
Eyeo Festival
Fringe Festival
Givens Foundation
Green Card Voices
Kelly Grosklags
Hieu Minh Nguyen
Ill Country Films/Bruce Films
Joyce Foundation
Jubilee by Off 10
Katrina Knutson
Leah Nelson’s Funky Flea Market
Learning Disabilities Association
Marcus Kar—“Culture”
Maya Washington
Million Artist Movement
Mirah Ammal / Al-Bahira Dance Theater
MN Philharmonic
MRAC Info Session
Ordway Cultural Conversations
Pangea World Theater
Paul Stroot/Alyssa Fox
Sara Heger
Sankofa Reading Series
Teatro del Pueblo
Theatre Unbound
Tim Lee
Toki Wright CD release
Twin Cities Pride
U of M- Masters of Arts & Culture Leadership Program
Uptown Association
Voices for Racial Justice