» ABOUT
Community Partnerships
COMMUNITY PARTNERS

In fiscal year 2014, Intermedia Arts partnered with the following 69 local businesses and community organizations for programming and projects:
  • 2014 Ohio River (Nibi) Walk
  • Adelante College Prep
  • African Development Center
  • American Refugee Committee
  • Art Swap
  • Avalon School
  • Bedlam Theater
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters
  • Buffalo Summer Arts Academy
  • Central Park Elementary School
  • Centro High School
  • City of Minneapolis
  • Como Park Senior High School
  • Creative Time
  • Duluth Art Institute
  • Duluth Playhouse
  • Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra
  • Face to Face Academy
  • FAIR School
  • Free Black Dirt
  • Freestyle Theater
  • Gaia Democratic School
  • Gordon Parks Schools
  • Hennepin County Library
  • Hmong Academy
  • HOPE Community
  • I AM WATER Project
  • Jardin Magico
  • Jorgenson House
  • Juxtaposition Arts
  • Kalpulli KetzalCoatlicue
  • Lao Assistance Center
  • Laura Jeffrey Academy
  • Learning Dreams
  • Local Initiatives Support
  • Loring Nicollet School
  • Macalester College
  • Maia Maiden Dance
  • Mizna
  • MN Alliance with Youth
  • MN Youth Council
  • MNdn Arts
  • NAACP of the Twin Cities
  • Native American Community Development Institute
  • Neighborhood House
  • Pangea World Theater
  • Perpich High School for the Arts
  • Robbinsdale School District
  • Rouge Citizen
  • Siembra Montessori
  • Southwest Senior Center
  • SPEAC
  • Tantrum Art Collective
  • TeAda Productions
  • Teatro Del Pueblo Partner
  • The Bridge
  • The Brotherhood Inc
  • The Canvas
  • Transitions Plus
  • University of Minnesota
  • University of Minnesota Duluth School of Fine Arts
  • Uptown Association
  • Voice of Culture
  • Waite House
  • Walker Teen Arts Council
  • YouthCARE
  • Youthlink
  • Youthprise
  • Youthwork Institute

In FY14, Intermedia Arts served an additional 23 organizations and community members through rentals of our facilities (including our theater, gallery, and meeting rooms), which enabled them to showcase and host their own creativity, work, and activities in the community. Organizations served include:
  • 20% Theater Company Twin Cities
  • Center for Urban and Regional Affairs
  • Deborah Elias
  • Givens Foundation
  • Jerome Foundation
  • Tim Lee
  • Pangea World Theater
  • Michelle Perdue
  • Keane Sense of Rhythm
  • Metro Transit
  • Minnesota Fringe Festival
  • Minnesota Jewish Arts Council
  • Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Minnesota Public Radio
  • Metropolitan Regional Arts Council
  • Redeemer Life
  • Theater Pro Rata
  • U-Spatial
  • Welcome Home CeCe
  • Your Yoga