» Catalyst Series
Past Presentations

The Catalyst Series is a platform for transformative, socially engaged new work. Through performing, media, and visual arts, the Catalyst Series sparks lasting dialogue in provocative and visionary ways, showcasing work by artists whose voices are in motion.

Take a look at some of our recent presentations!


2016 Spring Season


Film
Jason and Shirley
Co-presented with Tru Ruts
June 17-18, 2016

 

Dance
ROOTED: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening
Created/Curated by Maia Maiden
June 9-11, 2016


 

Film
Brown CINEMA Café Launch Party

Co-presented with IFP Minnesota and Tru Ruts
May 25, 2016



Theater
UNDERBELLY
Featuring Zainab Musa, Deja Stowers & BLAQ and Pedro Bayon & Adlyn Carreas
May 6-7, 2016




Theater
The Wong Street Journal
Written and performed by Kristina Wong
March 11-12, 2016

 


Film
BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez

A new documentary by Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater, and Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
February 4-6, 2016

 

Visual Art Exhibition
Hands Up Don't Shoot - HER
Co-presented with Obsidian Arts Center and United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities
January 28 - April 16, 2016


 



2015 Fall Season

Visual Art Exhibition
Dimensions of Indigenous: Storytelling
Co-presented with Ce Tempoxcalli, Electric Machete Studios
November 19, 2015 - January 16, 2016


Performing Arts
ODE TO WALT WHITMAN
Co-presented with Bart Buch and Whitman Electric
November 5-7, 2015


Performing Arts
UNDERBELLY
Featuring Nick Demeris, PaviElle French, and Chitra Vairavan // Curated by Shá Cage
October 22-23, 2015



Performing Arts
FREEDOM DAZE
Co-presented with Exposed Brick Theatre
October 1-3, 2015
 

Visual Art Exhibition
VisibiliT
Co-presented with the Tretter Collection
September 17 - October 31, 2015

 

Performing Arts
HMONG-LAO FRIENDSHIP PLAY /
LAO-HMONG FRIENDSHIP PLAY 

Co-presented with Lazy Hmong Woman Productions
September 17-19, 2015


 


2014/2015 Season
Performing Arts
Global Taxi Driver

Co-presented with TeAda Productions
September 11 - 14 & 18 - 21, 2014

Visual Arts
GREEN CARD VOICES:
100 STORIES - 365 DAYS

Co-presented with Green Card Voices
September 4 - October 25, 2014
Performing Arts
GIRLYWOOD
Featuring April Sellers Dance Collective
October 9 - 11, 2014
Performing Arts
THE BLACKER THE BERRY ...
Curated by Shá Cage

Performances: November 5 - 8, 2014
Visual Art Exhibition: November 5, 2014 - January 10, 2015
Performing Arts
RECONCILIATION
A part of the Indigenous Voices Series, co-presented with Pangea World Theater
November 14 - 16 & 20 - 23, 2014

Performing Arts
U/G/L/Y
Co-presented with Tru Ruts Endeavors
Thursday - Saturday, January 22 - 24, 2015


Film
We Rock Long Distance

A Film by Justin Schell
Friday - Saturday, February 6 - 7, 2015


 

Gallery Exhibition
A PLACE AT THE TABLE
(WE HAVE ALWAYS BEEN AT THE TABLE)
A Celebration of the Power of Women through Visual Art, Film, and Performance
Curated by Ellen Hinchcliffe
Exhibition Dates: March 8-29, 2015


Performing Arts
There Are Other Worlds

A Free Black Dirt Production
Thursday - Saturday, March 19 - 21, 2015


 

Performing Arts
Q-STAGE: New Works Series

Co-presented with 20% Theatre Company
Friday - Sunday, May 1 - 3 & Wednesday - Saturday, May 6 - 9, 2015


 

Performing Arts
Sistah Solo | Being Brothas

Created and Curated by Maia Maiden
Thursday - Saturday, May 14 - 16, 2015 | 7:30PM

 

Performing Arts
QUEERTOPIA: 10-Year Anniversary Show!
Co-presented with Bedlam Theatre
Wednesday-Saturday, June 24-27 | 7:30PM


 



2013 / 2014 Season
Visual Arts
CREATIVE DISSENT: POPULAR ARTS OF THE ARAB WORLD UPRISINGS
Co-Presented with Mizna
Dates: June 5 - August 23, 2014
Gallery Hours: 10AM-6PM, Monday-Friday; 12-5PM Saturday | $3 Suggested Donation
Performing Arts
QUEERTOPIA:
A Cabaret Celebration of Queer Love
Curated by Jeffry Lusiak & Nastalie Bogira
Performances: June 25 - June 28, 2014

Hip Hop Dance
ROOTED: Hip Hop Choreographers’ Evening
Curated by Maia Maiden
Performances: June 12 - 14, 2014

Performing Arts
CLIMBING POETREE
Co-presented with Free Black Dirt
Performances: May 3 & 4, 2014




Performing Arts
REFUGEE NATION
Co-presented with TeAda Productions
Performances: April 10-13 & 17-20, 2014

 
Visual Arts
FOR THE WATER
Curated by Camille Gage
Dates: April 3 – May 23, 2014


Film Screening
GREY CITY (CIDADE CINZA)
Screenings: February 27 - March 1, 7PM | February 2, 2:30PM


Film Screening
THESE BIRDS WALK
Presented by Intermedia Arts and The American Refugee Committee
Screenings: February 6 - 9, 2014



ARTIFACT TRAFFIC
Co-Presented with Pangea World Theater
Exhibition Run: October 10-November 17, 2013
Performance Run: November 15-17, 2013


Dan
ce
THE JOINT PROJECT
Performance Run: September 19-22, 2013


2012 / 2013 Season

SO FRESH AND SO GREEN
Exhibition Run: August 22 - September 21, 2013
 

554CHANGE
Exhibition Run: June 27 - August 10, 2013
HOME SWEET HOME AGAIN
Co-presented with the Family Housing Fund
Exhibition Run: January 24 - March 30, 2013
DIMENSIONS OF INDIGENOUS
Co-presented with Discover This!
Exhibition Run: November 29, 2012 - January 12, 2013

 


FEED AND BE FED
Curated by Robert Karimi and Erin Lavelle
Exhibition Run: October 22-November 10, 2012

LOVE IS LOVE
Curated by Bridgette Rongitsch
Exhibition Run: September 13-October 13, 2012
 
WE EXIST
Curated by Peyton Scott Russell
Exhibition Run: July 12-September 31, 2012


2012 / 2013 Season
 
Theater
QUEERTOPIA
Performance Run: June 26-29, 2013



Film Festival
WHO CARES?
Film Screenings: May 16-18, 2013



Theater
Marc Bamuthi Joseph's
WORD BECOMES FLESH
Performance Run: April 18-20, 2013
Theater
N.I.G.G.E.R
Written and Performed by Shá Cage
Performance Run: March 7-10, 2013


Film Festival
[RE]FRAME
Film Screenings: February 7-9, 2013


NOT ABOUT BOMBS
Co-presented with The Iraqi and American Reconciliation Project
Exhibition Run: January 31 - March 3, 2012
 
DIMENSIONS OF INDIGENOUS
Curated by Sarah Sarzoza and Rebekah Crisanta
Exhibition Run: November 17, 2011 - January 14, 2012


Theater
¡VIVA LA SOUL POWER!
Co-presented with the Peoples Cook
Performance Run: November 1-4 and 7-10, 2012



Dance
THIS WAS MADE FOR WOMEN'S BODIES
Choreographed by Maia Maiden
Performance Run: October 11-14, 2012


Dance
THE JOINT PROJECT
Curated by Amy Sackett
Performance Run: September 20-23, 2012
EL MILAGRO
Co-presented with Grupo Soap del Corazón
Exhibition Run: August 3-September 11, 2011




WHITTIER COOPERATIVE: HEALING & TRANSFORMATION

Photographs by Michele Spaise
Exhibition Run: July 1-23, 2011



THE ART OF TIBETAN SURVIVAL
Sponsored by Heart of Tibet
Exhibition Run: April 28-June 18, 2011

UPSTREAM
Photographs by Dirk Anschütz, Co-presented with Upstream Arts
Exhibition Run: April 5-April 18, 2011



ARTS OF THE COMMUNITY II
Co-presented with SMARTS
Exhibition Run: March 12-March 30, 2011


G.A.S.P!
Co-presented with The Twin Cities Avengers and Trans Youth Support Network
Exhibition Run: February 3-March 5, 2011


DIMENSIONS OF INDIGENOUS
Co-presented with Discover This!
Exhibition Run: November 18, 2010-January 14, 2011


LEGACIES OF WAR
Co-presented with Legacies of War & Lao Assistance Center of Minnesota
Exhibition Run: September 30 - October 26, 2010
OPENING RECEPTION: 7PM Thursday, September 30, 2010



PERFORMANCES




 




 







 

 
 

 
 


 
 
URBAN ROOTS
Film Screenings: 3PM & 7PM, April 14, 2012


 

OUTSIDE THE CIRCLE
Co-presented with Pangea World Theater, and Teatro del Pueblo
Performance Run: March 15 - 17, 2012

 
NEW INDIGENOUS CINEMA
Co-presented with MIGIZI Communications
Film Screenings: February 23 - 25, 2012

 
Indigenous Voices
CALLING ALL POLAR BEARS

Co-presented with Pangea World Theater
Performance Run: November 17-20, 2011

 
THE JOINT PROJECT
Curated by Amy Sackett
Performance Run: September 22-25, 2011



 
SELF (THE REMIX)
Co-presented with Kaotic Good Productions
Performance Run: May 11-14, 2011
 

PALABRAS AL VIENTO

Co-presented with Deborah Elias Danza Española
Performance Run: April 15-17, 2011

 

CONFESSIONS OF A LAZY HMONG WOMAN

Written by May Lee Yang
Performance Run: March 4-6 & 11-13, 2011 at 8PM
 

A POET POETS

A Film by Mike Hazard
Screenings: January 30, 2011 at 3PM & 4PM
 

CURIOSITIES

Co-presented with Pangea World Theater
Performance Run: November 18-21, 2010
 

SYMPTOM

Co-presented with The Body Cartography Project
Performance Run: November 11-14, 2010
 

WORDS TO DEAD LIPS

Co-presented with Aniccha Arts
Performance Run: November 5-7, 2010

 
REFUGEE NATION
Co-presented with Pangea World Theater
Performance Run: October 8-17, 2010